Privacy Notice

Why this Privacy Notice is important to 'You', 'Your'.

This Privacy Notice is important because it explains to You how we may use the personal Information We collect and hold about You. Should you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please see the contact details at the bottom of the Notice.

UK Data Protection Law.

Throughout this Privacy Notice we will talk about UK Data Protection Law, this predominantly means the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Who We are - 'We', 'Us', 'Our'.

Shutter Hub is a membership club based in the UK supporting and promoting photographers around the world. Shutter Hub is accordingly registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO) under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is ZA288495

Our ethos.

We want this Privacy Notice to be honest, open and transparent because We know that Your privacy, and the protection of Your Personal Information is important to You. We take every reasonable precaution to ensure compliance with UK Data Protection Law. Further information about Your rights under UK Data Protection Law is available from the Office of the Information Commissioners (ICO) Website. If You wish to find out more please visit: www.ico.org.uk We do not want to collect or hold any Personal Information about You that You do not wish or intend to give. That is why it is important that You read this Privacy Notice carefully.

What information do You hold about Me?

We collect three categories of Personal Information about You; Identifiable Information, Anonymous Information and Lifestyle Information. 'Identifiable Information' means any information about You from which You can be personally identified, common examples include (but are not limited to); Your name, address, date of birth and email address. 'Anonymous Information' means information that does not identify You personally but categorises You into certain groups or categories. Commonly this is demographic information such as; age group, gender, marital status and income. Anonymous Information is useful because it allows Us to build statistical and analytical information about You which means We can better identify products and services that are relevant to You. 'Lifestyle Information' means information about Your way of life and interests. Like anonymous information it does not identify You personally but helps Us understand You better. Together We call this 'Personal Information'.

Where is Your Personal Information held?

The Personal Information We collect will be held by Us on Our database which is hosted on secure servers based in the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We use a variety of physical and network security technologies and procedures to help protect Your information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We also operate stringent people processes which means that only a limited number of people in our organisation have access to the information contained in the database. We have established procedures to cope with events that happen that are beyond Our control.

How do We collect Your Personal information?

We collect Personal Information about You in several ways including the following:

  • when You take out membership of Shutter Hub;
  • when You join our mailing list;
  • when You enter one of Our competitions or exhibition calls;
  • when You submit your opinion or vote for an award;
  • when You complete Our unsubscribe form;
  • when You submit a Data Protection Enquiry or Subject Access Request (SAR);

When You are entering Personal Information onto Our website it is not until You click the submit button that Your Personal Information is transferred to Us. Unfortunately, the internet is not a 100% secure medium and We cannot guarantee or accept any liability for any loss or damages in relation to information that You submit that is lost in transit.

You have the right under UK Data Protection Law to Opt-Out of receiving marketing material at any time and more information is shown about this in section 11 and 12 below.

Who do We share Your Personal Information with?

We will not sell or otherwise share your personal information with third parties without your consent except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. 

What do We Use Your Personal Information for? A summary.

We Use Your Personal Information to:

  • Give You the best membership and support package We can;
  • Send You newsletters, invitations, calls for entry and other supporting information;
  • To provide suitable industry opportunities for You;
  • Provide You with information about the products and services We offer;
  • To unsubscribe You from Our databases;
  • To add You to Our suppression file/Do not contact file;
  • Provide You with a more personalised service;
  • Conduct market research;
  • To communicate with You about an enquiry You have made;
     

What if I don't want to receive any more information from You?

You can opt out anytime from Us holding Your Personal Information on Our database by unsubscribing here. We call this process suppression. This is standard marketing industry practice approved by the ICO and means that just enough information about You is retained to ensure that Your wishes are respected. Suppressing, rather than deleting, Your details has the objective of preventing Your records being reintroduced into Our database in the future. Following suppression of Your details, marketing communications should stop within a maximum period of twenty eight days for electronic communications and two months for postal communications.

What other rights do I have?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that We hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. An administrative charge may be made for this at the sole discretion of Shutter Hub.

If You would like to know more about this process and what We need from You to meet Your request please email [email protected]

Our general disclosure to You.

We will hold information about You on Our database until such time as You ask Us to suppress Your information.
Once You have clicked 'submit ' on Our website You consent to Shutter Hub, being able to send You communications via post or email until such times as You exercise Your right to unsubscribe from receiving such communications.

Our Data Retention Policy:

Shutter Hub will retain Your details for as long as they are valid, accurate and up to date or until such time that You choose to unsubscribe directly with Us or via one of our partners who are making use of Your details provided by Us. Where We hold an email address for You We will maintain regular contact and will ensure that You have the opportunity to opt out at least once every six months.

IP Addresses and Cookies.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by Your browser on Your computer's hard drive. We Use cookies to allow Us to understand who has seen which pages, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of Our Websites.

Cookies may be used to enable embedded content from external sites, YouTube for example, and/or our advertisers, but we do not have access to them or control over them. The cookies are set by the relevant source website. For more information about these cookies, including how to set your preferences for these cookies, please refer to those websites for more information.

If You wish to disable cookies then You can do so by adjusting Your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies You may not be able to register with or use all features of Our website.

We may collect IP addresses from Form submissions (registration or contact forms for example) and in this case we will only use this data for identifying and restricting spam or robot submissions to our website.

We may use web beacon technology, as well as other new and evolving technology. A web beacon is an object that is embedded in a web page or an email and is usually invisible to the user but allows checking that a user has viewed the email or page. This can also be used to transfer an individual’s unique user identification to a database and associate the individual with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. We track information related to email and web pages viewed by an individual, such as the hyperlinks clicked on by an individual, whilst viewing a webpage or an email. This usage information will allow us to track and monitor an individuals usage. We use these technologies to determine products or services an individual may be interested in, in order to provide a more relevant and targeted service.

The sale or acquisition of The Original Data Company Ltd or its assets.

If Shutter Hub or any of its assets are acquired by or merged with another entity, your Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets. If We choose to sell or transfer Our assets, We may choose to retain a copy of Your information post sale or merger.

Changes to this Privacy Notice.

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We will tell You about these changes by posting a notification at the foot of Our websites. If the changes We make to the Privacy Notice in any way affect Your rights under UK Data Protection Law, especially in relation to how We collect and hold information about You We will contact You to explain the changes and obtain Your permission to do so.

Contact Us.

If You have any comments or queries in connection with this Privacy Notice, please contact Shutter Hub by email at [email protected]; or Write to: The Data Protection Officer, Shutter Hub, Espace North, 181 Wisbech Road, Littleport, CB6 1RA, UK.

If you have any queries or concerns about the data usage please contact us by emailing us at [email protected]